EcoFactor, Inc. v. Google LLC: En Banc Federal Circuit Limits Admissibility of Patent Damages Expert Testimony
[…] EcoFactor, Inc. v. Google LLC: En Banc Federal Circuit Limits Admissibility of Patent Damages Expert Testimony
May 23, 2025
On May 21, 2025, an en banc Federal Circuit clarified the standards for admitting expert testimony on patent damages under Federal Rule of Evidence 702 in EcoFactor, Inc. v. Google LLC, Case No. 2023-1101.
In an 8-2 decision written by Chief Judge Moore, the Federal Circuit held that the district court abused its discretion by failing to exclude expert testimony where “the relevant evidence is contrary to a critical fact upon which the expert relied.”
Background
Under 35 U.S.C. § 284, damages in a patent case shall be “in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer.” Rite-Hite Corp. v. Kelley Co., Inc., 56 F.3d 1538, 1554 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (en banc).