U.S. District Court Finds that Exclusive Backstop Agreement Violates Equal Treatment in ConvergeOne
[…] The backstop agreement sweetened the Majority Lenders’ recoveries by, on average, 30% above those of the Minority Lenders.[4]

After the filing of the prepackaged bankruptcy, the Minority Lenders’ two attempts at proffering alternative plans were unsuccessful, and they objected to the confirmation of the Company’s plan. Specifically, they argued that the exclusive backstop opportunity in favor of the Majority Lenders violated 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4), which requires a plan to “provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest.”[5] The Bankruptcy Court overruled the Minority Lenders’ objection and confirmed the prepackaged plan, finding the backstop agreement reasonable and necessary, and further holding that a market test was not required for an arm’s-length